NxStage Dialysis Fluids For Home Renal Care

Fluid processing has traditionally been a major obstacle in making home hemodialysis more accessible. Conventional dialysis machines require large, complex water purification and concentrate mixing systems that limited the viability of fluid preparation in the home. NxStage has risen to the challenge and offers patients both easy-to-use portable pre-mixed fluids as well as space-saving concentrate options.

PureFlow SL Dialysate Preparation System

The PureFlow SL Dialysate Preparation System is a compact, integrated system designed to produce ultra-pure product water from ordinary tap water1, which is then precisely mixed with sterile-filtered concentrate to produce high quality dialysate.

PureFlow SL minimizes the delivery, storage, management and disposal challenges associated with pre-packaged bags of dialysis fluid. Each bag of concentrate replaces between eight and twelve 5-liter bags of pre-packaged dialysis fluids, depending on the patient’s prescription.

The PureFlow SL System prepares batches of dialysate in the following formulations and volumes:

Constituents (mEq/L)SAK-301SAK-302SAK-303SAK-304SAK-305SAK-306SAK-307
Lactate45404545454540
Potassium1112121
Sodium140140140140140140140
Calcium3333333
Magnesium1111111
Chloride100105100101100101105
Glucose (mg/dL)100100100100100100100
Batch Size (liters)60605060405050

PureFlow Dialysate Fluids

Pre-packaged PureFlow Dialysis fluids offer a number of advantages:

  • Products meet or exceed AAMI, USP and European Pharmacopeia standards. They are terminally sterilized and pyrogen-free (<0.25 EU/mL).
  • Pre-packaged fluid bags are portable along with the System One. This offers patients the freedom to travel, with physician prescription, without interrupting their treatment schedule.
  • Dosing and usage by the patient has been simplified. The physician determines the number of bags the patient requires; the patient simply hangs and connects the bags for treatment.

NxStage PureFlow Dialysate Fluids are available in the following formulations for home hemodialysis:

Constituents (mEq/L)RFP-204RFP-207RFP-209
Lactate404545
Bicarbonate000
Potassium112
Sodium140140140
Calcium333
Magnesium111
Chloride105100101
Glucode (mg/dL)100100100
Osmolarity (mOsmol/L)294294297

NxStage PureFlow solution is indicated for use with renal replacement systems that utilize sterile premixed dialysate. They are not intended for direct infusion.

  1. The PureFlow SL System is designed for use with water that meets the Primary and Secondary Drinking Water Standards of the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). Every public water system in the in the United States must conform to the Primary Standards of the SDWA, and they must provide annual reports confirming this compliance. PureFlow SL System users with a municipal (public) water supply can verify their water supplier’s compliance to the Primary Standards by contacting the supplier. The Secondary Drinking Water Standards which include such contaminants as aluminum, silver, zinc. sulfates and Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) are “recommended” limits set by the EPA for aesthetic purposes, rather than health concerns, and they are not legally enforceable. The SDWA does not apply to private water supplies. Refer to http://water.epa.gov/drink/contaminants/index.cfm for more information on the US EPA Safe Drinking Water Act. Patients must contact their center to arrange for the appropriate testing of their tap water to confirm that it meets the PureFlow SL Source Water Purity Requirements as listed in the PureFlow SL User’s Guide prior to using the PureFlow SL.
Site Section: